Privacy Policy

Sub Heading

Plain English Version

Your privacy is important to us. Below is a ‘plain English’ version of how Adssi HomeLiving Australia (ACN 119 632 825) (AHLA) handles your personal information.

Please note: For a more detailed version please select the link below:

Detailed privacy policy.

There is legislation in place to protect your privacy and how your personal information is managed.  This policy explains how we handle your personal information to ensure we meet the requirements of the current Privacy Act.

Definitions

What is Personal Information?

Your personal information is any kind of information or opinion that can be linked to you. This is whether the information is true or not; or whether the information is written down anywhere or not. Examples of personal information include your name, address and date of birth.

What is Sensitive information?

Sensitive information is a type of Personal Information. It may include information about your religious beliefs, racial or ethnic origin, or your health.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information so that we can deliver service to you efficiently and effectively.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to perform our functions.

Some examples may include:

Name, address and other contact details; date of birth; health details; financial circumstances and living arrangements.  The information will depend on the type of service to be provided and will be collected from the client before and during provision of services.

Who does AHLA collect personal information from?

Generally, we collect information directly from the relevant person; our Client. Sometimes though, we may need to collect information about the client from a parent, carer, guardian or health provider. However we will ask for your consent before doing so.

What if you don’t provide us with your personal information?

Unfortunately, if you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you need or be able to communicate with you.

Can I use a pseudonym or remain anonymous?

As above, if you do not wish to provide this personal information to us, then we may not be able to provide you with the services you require or communicate with you.

How do we use and disclose your personal information?

We use your personal information to provide, manage and administer our services to you.  As part of these processes, we may need to provide your personal information to other agencies that provide services on our behalf. However, we will not share any of your personal information with third parties without your consent.* We will also not be sending any of your information overseas.

*Refer to exceptions in detailed Privacy Policy

Offshore data transfers

We will not send or store your personal information off-shore or to any overseas recipient.

How does AHLA store your personal information and for how long?

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and is protected. This includes a range of systems and communication security measures, as well as the secure storage of hard copy documents. In addition, access to your personal information will be restricted to those properly authorised to have access. We keep your personal information for as long as we need it to provide you with the services you request from us and to comply with legal requirements.

If we no longer require your personal information for any purpose, including legal purposes, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify the information.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Generally, you have the right to access the personal information we have about you. To request access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy.

If you think that your personal information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact our Privacy Officer and we will correct that information.

Note: Please read the detailed Privacy Policy prior to submitting any requests.

Direct marketing communications

We will not use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing unless we have received your consent to do so.

Online Data collection

We also collect anonymous data that our website uses to analyse trends, administer the website, diagnose problems on site servers, track user movement, and gather broad demographic information to help improve the quality of the web pages. Such data may include your domain name or your IP address. None of this information can reasonably be used to identify you.

Your feedback, questions or complaints

Note: Please read the detailed Privacy Policy prior to submitting any requests. It may answer your queries.

If you have any questions, feedback or concerns about this policy or how your information is handled, you can contact us during business hours on 1300 578 478.

Alternately you may contact us via email through our website: www.adssihomeliving.com.au/contact-us/; simply email

info@adssiohomeliving.com.au; or mail us at

Adssi HomeLiving Australia
3A Pioneer Avenue
Tuggerah NSW 2259

You may make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, including if you think we have breached the Privacy Act, by contacting our Privacy Officer by post or email.  We will generally acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond within 30 days after your request is made, or let you know what the next steps are to resolve your complaint.

If you are not happy with our response, or if you do not feel your complaint has been resolved, you can seek advice from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992.

Last updated March 2014.

Translate This Website: