Privacy Policy – Detailed

Sub Heading

Your privacy is important to us. Below is a summary of how Adssi HomeLiving Australia (ACN 119 632 825) (AHLA) handles your personal information.

This document sets out how we handle your personal information, including the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information, and how you can access and change your information, provide us with feedback or make a complaint.

AHLA is bound by the Privacy Amendment Act 2012 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy, including State and Territory health information legislation. AHLA may modify or update this privacy policy from time to time by publishing it on this website.

Definitions

The following terms will be used in this policy:

Personal Information – means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive information - means:

a) information or an opinion about an individual’s:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • membership of a political association;
  • religious beliefs or affiliations;
  • philosophical beliefs;
  • membership of a professional or trade association;
  • membership of a trade union;
  • sexual orientation or practices;
  • criminal record;

b) health information about an individual; or

c) genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information.

Health information – an example of Sensitive Information. It is information or an opinion about:

  • the physical or mental health or a disability (at any time) of an individual, or
  • an individual’s express wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her, or
  • a health service provided, or to be provided, to an individual, or
  • other personal information collected to provide, or in providing, a health service, or
  • other personal information about an individual collected in connection with the donation, or intended
  • donation, of an individual’s body parts, organs or body substances, or
  • other personal information that is generic information about an individual arising from a health service
  • provided to the individual in a form that is or could be predictive of the health (at any time) of the
  • individual or of any sibling, relative or descendant of the individual, or
  • healthcare identifiers.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information so that we can perform our service for our Clients.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

AHLA will only collect personal information from you that is necessary for us to perform our services. The types of personal information we collect, and purposes of collecting that information, include:

  • Client Services - clients', and their family members' names, addresses and other contact details,
  • date of birth, other information about our clients' needs and circumstances (such as living or financial circumstances). Subject to obtaining the relevant individual's consent, this information may include health
  • details about the individual and other sensitive information. The specific information will depend on the type of service provided and will be collected from the client before and during provision of services.
  • Volunteers - AHLA may also collect its volunteers' names, addresses and other contact details, and other personal information about our current and potential volunteers so that we can encourage, record and acknowledge their support and communicate with them about AHLA and our activities.
  • Conducting our general business activities - AHLA collects personal information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our suppliers (including service providers), contractors and agents for our general business operations.
  • Applying for a position (as a volunteer or employee) with AHLA – we may collect your personal information, including name and contact details, information about your working history and relevant records checks (including criminal and working with children checks) when you apply for a position with us, in order for us to assess your suitability for that or other positions.

Who does AHLA collect personal information from?

Generally, we collect information directly from the relevant individual; our clients. Sometimes, we may need to collect information about a client from a third party, such as a parent, carer, guardian or other responsible person or a third party such as a health service provider, government or similar agency or the client's educational institution or workplace. We will do this only if the client has consented for us to collect the information in this way.

What if you don’t provide us with your personal information?

If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require or communicate with you.

Can I use a pseudonym or remain anonymous?

As above, if you do not wish to provide this personal information to us, then we may not be able to provide you with the services you require or communicate with you.

Unsolicited personal information

The occasion may arise where we are provided with some personal information that had not requested. We will determine if that personal information could have been collected in line with the Privacy Act and if so, afford it the same level of privacy protection as solicited personal information. However, if it is determined that we could not have collected the information in line with the Privacy Act, then the information will be destroyed immediately.

How do we use and disclose your personal information?

We use your personal information to provide, manage and administer our services to you and to operate an efficient and sustainable business. As part of these processes, we may disclose your personal information on a confidential basis to other agencies that conduct services on our behalf.

We use and disclose personal information we collect to:

  • assess, provide and procure services required by the client including the care and treatment of the client and in giving advice and assistance to the client as well as responsible persons and others (including third party service providers) in their care and treatment of the client;
  • assess what third party services (including medical services and allied health and therapeutic or support services) may be required or available for the client;
  • apply for and administer support from third parties (including government and other sources), whether of a financial, administrative, social, medical or other nature;
  • allow exchange of information between service providers with whom AHLA deals or who provide care, services or support of any kind and AHLA;
  • assess the adequacy of, and our clients' and their family members' level of satisfaction with, our services; communicating with our clients and their family members, donors and supporters, and volunteers (including responding to queries and complaints) and distributing our publications, conducting events and raising awareness about our services;
  • our general business activities, including interacting with contractors and service providers, billing and administration including measuring and assessing the level of support we receive and the effectiveness of our fundraising activities and assessing applicants for positions with us.

Further, we will also use or disclose personal information we collect where:

  • you consent;
  • we are required or authorised by law to use or disclose the information;
  • the disclosure of the information will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health.

Note: We will not share any of your personal information with third parties without your consent except:

  • if we are required to by law or we believe in good faith that such action is necessary in order to comply with law, cooperate with law enforcement or other government agencies, or comply with a legal process served on the company (including other service providers or insurers) or court order;
  • the disclosure of the information will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health;
  • to our contractors, service providers and volunteers only to the extent necessary for them to perform their duties to us;
  • if you are a client, we may also disclose your personal information to your immediate family members, or your health provider.

Offshore data transfers

We will not send or store your personal information off-shore or to any overseas recipient.

Government identifiers

We will not adopt, use or disclose a government related identifier (e.g. Medicare, Centerlink numbers).

How does AHLA store your personal information and for how long?

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and is protected.

This includes a range of systems and communication security measures, as well as the secure storage of hard copy documents. In addition, access to your personal information will be restricted to those properly authorised to have access. We keep your personal information for as long as we need it to provide you with the services you request from us and to comply with legal requirements.

If we no longer require your personal information for any purpose, including legal purposes, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify your personal information.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Generally, you have the right to access the personal information we have about you. AHLA will handle requests for access to personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. To request access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy.

When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity. If you would like a copy of your personal information that we have about you, in order to verify your identity, please send the request to us in writing, by mail or fax to the address or fax number set out at the end of this privacy policy. In some cases, we may need time to consider and respond to your request for access. If we need time to consider your request, we will acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond within 30 days after your request is made. Depending on the information you want to access, where it is stored and the time it will take us to respond to your request for access, we may charge you a fee for the administrative cost of providing the information to you. This charge will not be excessive. If for any reason we refuse to give you access to your personal information, or do not give you access in the manner in which you have requested, we will provide you with a written notice giving you the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable for us to do so).

If you believe that your personal information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you may contact our Privacy Officer to request that we correct that information. In most cases, we will amend any inaccurate, incomplete or out of date information. If we are not able to correct your personal information in the way requested by you (for example, if it is necessary for us to keep a record of what we knew or understand to be correct in respect to your personal information at a particular time), we will notify you of our reasons for refusing your request (unless it would be unreasonable for us to do so) and let you know how you may make a complaint about our decision, should you wish to do so. We will also take reasonable steps to note on our record containing your personal information that you claim the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Direct marketing communications

We will not use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing unless we have received your consent to do so.

Online Data collection

AHLA also collects aggregate, anonymous data that our website uses to analyse trends, administer the website, diagnose problems on sites' servers, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use and to help improve the quality of the web pages. Such data may include your domain name or your IP address. None of this information can reasonably be used to identify you. AHLA's website may use cookies for site administration purposes. If for any reason you wish not to take advantage of cookies, you may have your browser not accept them, although this may disable or render unusable some of the features of AHLA's website. AHLA's website may also detect and use your IP address or domain name for internet traffic monitoring and capacity purposes or to otherwise administer the website. No personal information is collected; rather the patterns of usage of visitors to the website may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on aggregate or statistical review of user site traffic patterns.

Your feedback, questions or complaints

If you have any questions, feedback or concerns about this policy or how your information is handled by AHLA, you can contact us during business hours on 1300 578 478. Alternately you may contact us via email through our website: www.adssihomeliving.com.au/contact-us/; or you may mail us at

Adssi HomeLiving Australia
3A Pioneer Avenue
Tuggerah NSW 2259

You may make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, including if you think we have breached the Privacy Act, by contacting our Privacy Officer by post or email. We will generally acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond within 30 days after your request is made or let you know what the next steps are for resolving your complaint.

If you are not happy with our response, or if you do not feel your complaint has been resolved, you are able to seek advice from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992.

Last updated March 2014

Translate This Website: